Hyperic oil: an ally for your beauty

Hyperic oil: an ally for your beautyThe Essential Oil of Hyperico helps you to cure small dermatological disorders and is a real beauty elixir. The st. john’s wort oil is obtained from the plant Hypericum perforatum, but known by the simple name of St. John’s wort, has long, green leaves, elongated, large yellow flowers, which produce oil that has an orange color tends to red, the procedure of extraction of oil is carried out in the flowering period, i.e. on June 24, the date from which it takes its name.

How to prepare the oil and use it

Hyperic oil: an ally for your beautyThe vegetable oil of Hyperico can also be prepared at home, you will need 400g of flowers of Hyperico, 1 litre of vegetable oil of your choice and a glass container. After you have collected the flowers you just need to wash and dry them carefully and then store them in a glass container with hermetic closure, cover them entirely with the chosen oil, and place the container in the sun for about 40 days, taking care to shake it periodically with lightness. After the oil has taken the typical colour, you can filter it with sterile gauze to obtain a smooth and homogeneous mixture. Once ready it can be stored in the dark in a cool, dry place.

The st. john’s Wort oil is great for curing the irritation due to prolonged and improper exposure to the sun, burns mild, and also help the healing of scars and relieve skin imperfections like stretch marks.

Thanks to the presence of substances such as tannins, flavonoids and beta-carotene, can be used as anti-wrinkle favoring the elasticity of the skin. In addition, thanks to its antibacterial and antifungal can be used to treat areas of the body affected by herpes or to relieve the symptoms of psoriasis.

Hyperic oil should not be used before exposure to the sun as its photosensitizing capacity could cause dark spots to appear on treated areas.

Discover also all the benefits of myrrh essential oil.

Essential oil of myrrh properties for wrinkles

Essential myrrh oil for wrinkles and all skin benefits

What is myrrh? We all heard her name … it was one of the gifts The Wise Men gave to Jesus, along with gold and frankincense. It must have been very precious!

-The three gifts represent the three remedies, medicinal, medicine, popular, were invested with a symbolic meaning: gold represents the temporal power, the incense, the priestly and myrrh, the power said. The myrrh, used in mummification, as a conservative, speaks to us about sacrifice, atonement for sins and death. Its name comes from Latin and means “bitter”, but in many sacred languages it assumes the meaning of “death”, so its use in rituals symbolized the achievement of immortality. The holy oils used to administer sacraments in the Catholic religion contain the myrrh, and as frankincense, is the means to access the spiritual part of us, and the encounter with the divine.Essential oil of myrrh properties for wrinkles

-Myrrh is a resin obtained from a plant, Commiphora Myrrha (burseraceae), typical of the arabian peninsula, east Africa, Mesopotamia and India (where there is also Boswellia which produce the incense), that is obtained from impressing the branches, gnarled and hard. It is a shrub that at the end of the summer blooms, making appear of the nodules from which cola myrrh in drops (called tears), and that, initially yellowish, once dried stain reddish brown.

The history of Myrrh

Known since ancient Egypt it was used in embalming, papyrus of Ebers (1580 to.C.) it has been translated a recipe for a beauty mask.

It is mentioned in the Bible as one of the ingredients of the holy oil for anointing, but also in the song of songs.

Much used also in ancient Greece to treat inflammations and wounds on the battlefields, nowadays it is used in pharmaceutical products, for its disinfectant properties, in perfumery, in toothpastes and in collectors. In France and Belgium it is possible to buy a dye with which to brush mouth ulcers or rinse. In Arabia it is still used today for the treatment of the diabetic foot.

In western herbalist tradition, myrrh has always been used in the case of gums bleeding, to treat mouth ulcers and sore throat. In the Middle Ages, a mixture of powdered myrrh and aloe was used to preserve teeth from tooth decay.

Essential oil of myrrh properties and benefits

Essential oil of myrrh properties and benefitsThe essential oil is produced by the distillation of the resin. The myrrh is composed mainly of resins and essential oils with healing, disinfectant, antiseptic, expectorant, antifungal and anti-inflammatory properties. Research on myrrh, published in Nature, showed analgesic properties and, subsequent clinical trials, demonstrated anti-inflammatory capacity in particular in the treatment of gingivitis, aphtes, wounds and skin ulceration.

Some ways of using myrrh essential oil

The essential oil of myrrh can be used for cracks and certain types of fungi of the skin. Cracking between the toes and athlete’s foot are to benefit from the constant application of a mixture of 50 ml of sweet almond oil or aloe vera gel and 20 drops of myrrh essential oil.

Excellent soothing and disinfectant in case of mouth ulcers and gingivitis. Add 4 or 5 drops of essential oil in half a glass of water and make gargarisms or rinses.

For cough and cold use 1 or 2 drops in humidifiers or 5 drops in the hot water of the suffumiges, expectorant, reduces mucus production.

For hemorrhoids it is useful a semicupium (immerse the part) with two liters of water to which are added 10 drops of essential oil of myrrh, dip the part for at least 15 minutes.

Anti-wrinkle beauty mask.

The essential oil of myrrh can be added, 3 drops are enough, for a neutral cream or, better still, the cream of calendula, to obtain an anti-age cream, apply on face and neck.

Mask for dry skin, necessary:

1 teaspoon egg yolk,

1 teaspoon honey,

1 teaspoon sweet almond oil,

rose mosqueta or avocado oil,

3 drops of essential myrrh oil.

Mix the ingredients and spread on the face holding for 15 minutes and rinse with warm water. The egg yolk is nutritious and the honey hydrates. To this mask you can add or replace the egg with half a smoothed carrot that provides vitamin A by moisturizing the skin.

Tonic pack for mature skins.

Reduce to a pulp in a lettuce leaf (make vitamins), add a tablespoon of avocado oil (it is an anti-aging, regenerating for the skin all over the body, you can find it in herbal medicine), 50 g of oat flour that soothes and thickens the whole, and 3 drops of myrrh essential oil. Mix well and spread the dough on a sheet to apply on the face for at least half an hour. Rinse with warm water and then with cold water.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here